Privacy Policy

COMPANY:

Emma Snowsill Enterprises Pty Ltd. (the “Company”, “we” or “us”)

JURISDICTION:

State of Queensland, Australia

CONTACT US:

Telephone:
Mail:  P.O. Box 8493, Gold Coast Mail Centre, Queensland. 9726, Australia
Email: Click here to contact us via email.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect and how we use it. This Policy applies to information collected through this Site and to information collected through other sources (for example, if you enter one of our promotions or if you contact us over the telephone or by email). By accessing and using this Site, or by submitting information to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

USE OF THIS SITE.

Your access to and use of this website and its contents (the “Site”) is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”), to the Terms of Use posted on this Site (“Terms of Use”), and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Site, you (the “User” or “you”) accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We may collect personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age, other contact details such as telephone number, email address etc. and passwords) in a number of different ways, including:

  • Directly from you. This may be when you register on one of our websites, request information, submit comments or participate in some game, promotion, survey or other feature of the website; or when you call us or send us an email or complete and submit an online form;•    from third parties – for example, our related companies, our suppliers, customers, agencies and promotions partners, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources; and
  • When legally required to do so.

Providing personal information is up to you. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it. If you choose not to give personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the pages on this Site or to our other products and services.

Occasionally, we may ask you for personal information about other people – for example, your family or other authorised representatives. If you give us this information, we rely on you to tell those people that you are giving their personal information to us and to make them aware of this Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We may use your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • To respond to your questions and requests.
  • To provide you with access to this Site and to certain areas and features of this Site, and to communicate with you about your activities on this Site.
  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To enable you to participate in competitions and promotions.
  • For internal business purposes, such as to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and fraud.
  • To inform you of changes to the Site, our products and services or our business.
  • To share it with our Related Parties as required to perform functions on our behalf (such as delivery of merchandise, administration of the website or promotions or other features on it, marketing, data analysis or customer services).
  • To provide you with product information or promotional and other offers from us or our Related Parties*.

* However, at the point of collection of your information we will provide you either an “opt in” or “opt-out” mechanism.  An “opt-in” mechanism will provide you the opportunity to positively indicate that you would like or do not object to our sending you such further communications and we will not send you any unless you have “opted-in”. An “opt-out” mechanism will provide you the opportunity to indicate that you do not want us to send you such further communications, and if you “opt-out” we will not send you any.

* Either way, opting-in or opting-out will be up to you and, in addition, if you do not want us to use your personal information for a particular purpose or disclose it to a third party, you may “opt out” at any time by contacting us as provided above.

* Specific opt-outs may also be provided at the point of collection or along with the communications to you.

* Please note though, by opting-out, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain products, services, activities or functions.

  • For other purposes set out when your information is collected or otherwise agreed to by you (for example, in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the Site).
  • As required by law, regulation or court order.
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or necessary for establishing, defending or exercising legal rights.
  • In an emergency to protect the health or safety of Site users or the general public or in the interests of national security.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We may disclose your personal information to our Related Parties and to various other outside organisations, including:

  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • your representatives, including your legal advisors;
  • our professional advisors, including our legal advisors and accountants;
  • government and regulatory authorities, including the Food Standards Australia & New Zealand;
  • organizations that acquire all or part of our assets or businesses.

If any of these organisations are located outside the Jurisdiction, you consent to the transfer of your information to them.

Except as permitted by law in the above Jurisdiction (including where permitted under the National Privacy Principles in Australia), we will only disclose your personal information for one of the purposes set out above (see USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION).

CHECKING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to verify, correct, access or update any of your personal information, please contact us at the above “Contact” address, telephone number or e-mail. For security reasons, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

CHILDREN.

We take the protection of children’s privacy seriously. Children under the age of 15 should have a parent/guardian’s consent before providing any personal information to us. We will not, as provided by applicable law, require or request children under this age to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary in the circumstances. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian’s consent. Without such consent, though, the child may not be able to participate in certain activities or to obtain certain products or services from us. However, in certain circumstances, we may maintain and use such information (in accordance with the rest of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws) in order to notify and obtain consent from the parent/guardian and for certain safety, security, liability and other purposes permitted under applicable law. A parent/ guardian can review, remove, change or refuse further collection or use of their child’s personal information by contacting us as provided above (include child’s name, address and e-mail address).

COLLECTION OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

Occasionally, when you connect to our Site we may use “cookie” technology and IP addresses to automatically collect certain information relating to you. This might include your type of Internet Browser or computer, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits. In some cases, this may be personally identifiable. We also track the number of visitors to our website in an aggregate form. Personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This information helps us keep our website fresh and interesting to our visitors and tailor content to a visitor’s interests. We may disclose certain non-personally identifiable information to potential partners, advertisers (who may use this information to provide advertisements tailored to your interests) or other third parties, but we will not disclose any personally identifiable information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Also, we may allow third parties that serve advertisements on our Site (including our promotion partners) to place and access cookies on your computer, but they will not be able to access our cookies. The use of cookies by such third parties are not subject to our Privacy Policy, but are subject to their own respective privacy policies. You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Site and certain features may not be available.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any Damages you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of your personal information, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive it.

OTHER SITES.

This Site may contain links to other web sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Downloading material from certain sites may risk infringing intellectual property rights or introducing viruses into your system. You should note when you leave this Site and read the privacy policies and terms of these other sites. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email).

OTHER

Jurisdiction. We control and operate the Site from the above Company Location (regardless of where hosting servers are located). All matters relating to the Site are governed by the laws of the above Jurisdiction, without reference to conflict or choice of law principles. You agree that jurisdiction and venue for any legal proceeding relating to the Site shall be in appropriate courts located in the above Jurisdiction. We do not warrant or imply that the Site or materials on it are appropriate for use outside of the above Jurisdiction. The information set forth in this Site concerning any products or services is applicable only in the Jurisdiction, and these products or services may not be available in all locations. If you are located outside of this Jurisdiction, you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

Transfer of assets or businesses. During the course of our business, we may sell or purchase assets or parts of our businesses. If another entity acquires us or all or some of our assets or businesses, personally and non-personally identifiable information we have collected may be transferred to such entity and used by that entity for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Severability. If for any reason, any provision herein is found void or unenforceable, it will be severed to the extent void or unenforceable and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

Definitions/Interpretation. As used herein:

  • “Damages” means any and all direct, special, indirect, consequential or punitive loss or other damages of any kind (whether in contract, including fundamental breach, tort, including negligence, or otherwise).
  •  “including” means “including, but not limited to”.
  •  “materials sent to the Site” (and “materials you send to the Site” and other like terms) means anything emailed, uploaded, posted or otherwise transmitted or sent to the Site (whether information, text, material, data or code or other) by you or another user.
  •  “Related Parties” means all of our parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies, Site Developers and other suppliers, customers, promotional partners and agencies.
  •  “Site Developer” means any party involved in creating, producing, delivering or maintaining the Site.
  •  “use of this Site” (and “using” and other like terms) means any and all use of the Site of any kind whatsoever, including access to, browsing of, reviewing, posting of, transmitting, reviewing, downloading, and other using the Site or any material on the Site.

Changes. Please note, we may change information on this Site and/or this Privacy Policy, at any time to reflect our changing business practices. You should regularly review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy.

Contact Us. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Site or our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Share